Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 25th October 2005

Tuesday, 25th October 2005
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  1 BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 26,872  
  Phillips 22
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (0)  3 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 15,631  
  Emerton 60
Dickov 76
Neill 89
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  1 19,673  
  Freedman 37
Reich 66
Gerrard 40
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  0 6,874  
  Heffernan 84, 89
    
  FULHAM (PREM) (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (1)  3 7,373  
  Boa Morte 63
Helguson 90
Earnshaw 3
Kanu 88
Inamoto 99
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 MILLWALL (CHMP) (1)  3 4,133  
  Brown 67
Barker 68
May 25
Robinson 61
Livermore 90
  
  READING (CHMP) (0)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 11,607  
  Kitson 54, 75
    
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  0 ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 47,366  
    Eboué 61
van Persie 67 (pen), 87
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  3 WATFORD (CHMP) (0)  0 4,531  
  Taylor 98 (pen)
Johansson 117, 120
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Coca Cola League One
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  1 5,401  
    Devaney 73
  
Coca Cola League Two
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  1 4,014  
  Farrell 30
Holt 88
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (2)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 10,720  
  Smith 36
Crawford 43
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 503  
  Byers 28
Hamilton 55 (og)
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (4)  5 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 2,233  
  Scotland 27
Stevenson 36
Sheerin 44 (pen), 45
Stanic 72
Keogh 58
  
  STRANRAER (0)  1 ST. MIRREN (1)  2 621  
  Hinds 64
van Zanten 20
Kean 90
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 DUMBARTON (2)  4 469  
  Brown 86
Gentile 1
Dillon 33
Russell 53
Connell 80
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 2,034  
  Weatherson 67
Connolly 45
Forsyth 54
  
  GRETNA (3)  5 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 1,074  
  Townsley 10
Grady 22, 71
Deuchar 42
Tosh 67
Ellis 34
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 PETERHEAD (2)  3 1,893  
  Dorrans 87
Linn 14, 29
Buchan 89
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 MONTROSE (1)  1 181  
  Wallace 18
Henslee 10
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 197  
  Dymock 28
McGroarty 56
Little 58
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  2 357  
  Johnston 53
Cramb 70
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  2 391  
    Jackson 17
Paatelainen 80
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0 1,629  
  North Ferriby United (2)  3 Prescot Cables (0)  0 216  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  3 43  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Matlock Town (2)  3 138  
(Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Aylesbury United (1)  1 418  
  Chesham United (0)  3 Northwood (1)  1 243  
  Cheshunt (0)  1 Hitchin Town (1)  2 100  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 743  
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Rugby Town (1)  2 168  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Grantham Town (2)  2 291  
  Mangotsfield United (3)  5 Gloucester City (2)  4 332  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (2)  3 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 487  
  Bromley (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (0)  0 1,235  
  East Thurrock United (1)  3 Harrow Borough (1)  2 125  
  Hendon (0)  1 Walton & Hersham (0)  1 180  
  Maldon Town (0)  0 Billericay Town (1)  2 201  
  Redbridge (1)  1 Slough Town (2)  4 101  
  Wealdstone (0)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 253  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  2 Leyton (0)  0 104  
  Worthing (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 408  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  0 142  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Chorley (0)  1 135  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  0 116  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 127  
Monday, 24th October 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 21,787  
  Peacock 55
Kazim-Richards 90
  
(Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (1)  2 Evesham United (1)  1 84  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  4 Staines Town (0)  4 350  
  Fisher Athletic (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 192  
Sunday, 23rd October 2005
Barclays Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 24,151  
  Nakata 81
Nolan 90
    
  EVERTON (1)  1 CHELSEA (0)  1 36,042  
  Beattie 37 (pen)
Lampard 50
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 SUNDERLAND (2)  2 52,302  
  Ameobi 34, 37
Emre 63
Lawrence 35
Elliott 41
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 34,612  
  Riggott 74 (og)
Queudrue 87
  
Coca Cola Championship
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 22,991  
  De Vries 45, 46
McSheffrey 24
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 10,544  
    Petrov 24
  
Saturday, 22nd October 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,189  
  Pires 61 (pen)
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 32,294  
    Hughes 32 (og)
Mahon 83
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 18,341  
  Dickov 49 (pen)
Bellamy 81
    
  FULHAM (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 22,480  
  John 30
Boa Morte 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 67,856  
  Silvestre 7
Jenas 72
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 19,030  
  Silva 14
Ambrose 61
Rommedahl 77
  
Coca Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  6 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 10,815  
  Ricketts 18
Ledley 48
Cooper 60
Purse 67 (pen)
Jerome 68
Koumas 74
Foster 31
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,127  
  Morrison 38
Freedman 78
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 20,661  
  Elliott 11
Green 84 (pen)
Idiakez 56 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 24,069  
    Young 55
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 8,714  
  Feeney 64
Djordjic 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 10,759  
    Walcott 18
Fuller 25
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (3)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,976  
  Nygaard 11
Santos 42
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  1 13,484  
    Kitson 77 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 22,802  
  Ganea 59
Etuhu 45
  
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 6,320  
  Surman 23
Cummins 75
Paynter 86
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,041  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 7,729  
  Cooke 89
    
  CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 6,206  
  Allison 11
Hall 30
Larkin 45
Nicholson 85 (pen)
Hudson 80
Worthington 87
Holdsworth 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 4,337  
  Lewington 50 (og)
Bullock 84
McLeod 24
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 5,456  
  Hughes 4
Wellens 25
Porter 56
Liddell 87
Brown 48
Quinn 79
Murray 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 4,056  
  Leadbitter 41
Conlon 90
Trundle 42
Bean 59
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 6,986  
  Goater 59 (pen)
Richards 61
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 4,972  
  Roberts 78 (pen)
Sparrow 35
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,612  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 5,385  
  Leitao 72
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 9,072  
  Jevons 6, 26
Davies 82
    
Coca Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 5,730  
  Walker 88, 90
Lawrence 57
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 3,471  
  Lowe 78 (pen)
Mattis 10
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 3,315  
  Wainwright 75
Dickman 79
Ndumbu-Nsungu 90
Connolly 30
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,963  
    Easton 44
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 4,347  
  Robinson 52
Williamson 69, 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 BARNET (0)  0 2,809  
  Barker 11 (pen), 83
Brown 65
Rundle 69
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,347  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 5,084  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,314  
  Crow 54, 73
Burton 68 (pen)
Holt 28 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,954  
  Savage 49
Bell 66
O'Grady 85
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,150  
  Bramble 8, 62
Singh 54
Briggs 84
Mendes 18
McGleish 31
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,355  
  Connell 68
Harsley 49
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 13,375  
    Riordan 55
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 5,316  
  Duffy 3
Glennon 47 (og)
Canero 73
Samuel 81
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,500  
  Skacel 21
Pospisil 23
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 3,372  
  Pinxten 14
Morgan 72
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 49,215  
  Burke 1
Lovenkrands 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,100  
  Prunty 60
    
  CLYDE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,012  
  Williams 25
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,402  
  Fleming 14
Neil 46
Keogh 62
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 1,370  
  McLaughlin 25
Milne 4
Sheerin 28 (pen), 66
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 4,027  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (2)  6 AYR UNITED (0)  0 917  
  Gaughan 4
Rodgers 34, 76
Dillon 63
Smith 85
Russell 89
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 GRETNA (1)  3 664  
  Gribben 47
Deuchar 17, 82
Innes 74
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 549  
  Linn 47, 51
Gibson 63
Stevenson 38 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 2,446  
  Harding 47 (og)
Walker 32
Greacen 48
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,634  
  Bell 60
McCulloch 58
Brady 73
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 503  
  Stein 28
Friel 35 (pen)
Wallace 68
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 555  
  Gordon 2, 56
Hutchison 50
    
  COWDENBEATH (4)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 267  
  Downs 1, 10
Ward 31
Paatelainen 44
Jackson 62
Dymock 39
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 308  
  Henslee 13
Kerrigan 61
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 467  
  Cramb 89
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HYDE (1)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 313  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (2)  3 MOOR GREEN (1)  3 293  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  3 301  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 WORKINGTON (2)  6 349  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 478  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 326  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 342  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 315  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 531  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  2 1,564  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 250  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 299  
  Gateshead (2)  3 Ashton United (2)  2 144  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Guiseley (1)  1 323  
  Matlock Town (2)  4 Whitby Town (0)  1 276  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 North Ferriby United (2)  4 116  
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 206  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 580  
  Evesham United (1)  1 Bedford Town (1)  1 235  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Cheshunt (1)  1 272  
  Hitchin Town (2)  3 Banbury United (0)  0 367  
  King's Lynn (2)  4 Team Bath (0)  2 734  
  Northwood (0)  3 Mangotsfield United (2)  5 183  
  Salisbury City (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  0 587  
  Yate Town (2)  5 Chesham United (1)  2 262  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 2,745  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 Hendon (0)  1 287  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Redbridge (0)  0 163  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  0 199  
  Leyton (2)  4 Maldon Town (1)  2 78  
  Margate (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 708  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  1 340  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Worthing (1)  1 280  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  0 147  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1 152  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 128  
  Bridlington Town (0)  4 Chorley (0)  1 158  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 262  
  Gresley (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 274  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 192  
  Mossley (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 225  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 133  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 133  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  2 98  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Fleetwood Town (0)  2 191  
Friday, 21st October 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 23,600  
  Richardson 53
Kabba 69
  
Thursday, 20th October 2005
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 12,000  
    Beinlich 57
  
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (1)  1 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 9,684  
  Nhleko 18
    
  2nd Round Group B
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (1)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (1)  2 3,964  
  Golan 45
Brienza 11
Terlizzi 77
  
  2nd Round Group C
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 2,136  
    Neuendorf 67
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (3)  4 LENS (FRA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Iacob 13
Goian 16
Dica 43, 63
    
  2nd Round Group D
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 12,300  
  Matiukhin 70
Arveladze 14
Sektioui 52
  
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 8,500  
    Hasselbaink 10
  
  2nd Round Group E
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 STRASBOURG (FRA) (2)  2 16,623  
    Diane 15
Boka 25
  
  TROMSO (EUR) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 5,982  
  Arst 42
Kuffour 35
Cufre 84
  
  2nd Round Group F
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (2)  2 12,000  
  Vagner Love 80
Lamouchi 23
Niang 38
  
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 22,847  
    Tomasson 87
Ljuboja 89 (pen)
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 24,650  
  Lemos da Silva 68 (pen)
    
  2nd Round Group H
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 32,000  
  Ailton 7
Borgetti 29
  
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (0)  1 25,000  
  Spivak 39 (pen)
Arshavin 54
Neca 59
  
Wednesday, 19th October 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 69,763  
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  3 50,000  
  Luciano 14
Nobre 73
Appiah 79
Lincoln 59, 62
Kuranyi 77
  
  Group F
  LYON (FRA) (1)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
  Juninho 4
Govou 89
Kafes 84
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  4 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 69,053  
  Woodgate 48
González Blanco 52
Helguera 68
Beckham 82
Strand 40
  
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 25,000  
    Cisse 20
  
  CHELSEA (2)  4 REAL BETIS (SPA) (0)  0 36,457  
  Drogba 24
Carvalho 44
Cole 59
Crespo 64
    
  Group H
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 25,500  
  Materazzi 22 (og)
McCarthy 35
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 49,018  
        
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group B
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  1 13,718  
    Tamudo 53
  
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,593  
  White 28
Maylett 74
Mirfin 68
  
Nationwide Conference South
  EASTLEIGH (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 502  
        
  LEWES (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 612  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 587  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (3)  4 Wakefield (1)  2 256  
Sign up now to receive our FREE DONS MAD Newsletter